Preterite - regular verbs           

Practice exercises - AR verbs                                            Practice exercises - ER/IR verbs

The preterite is formed by taking the infinitive of the verb, removing the -ar, -er or -ir and then adding the following endings:

AR verb   ER/IR verbs  
hablar to speak comer to eat
       
habl I spoke com I ate
hablaste you spoke comiste you ate
habl he/she/it spoke comi he/she/it ate
hablamos we spoke comimos we ate
hablasteis you (all) spoke comisteis you (all) ate
hablaron they spoke comieron they ate